Kavel nummer: 12592-08
Omschrijving
Origineel Tek Sing bordje, gaaf. Dit bordje komt uit de collectie van een scheepswrak. Aan de achterzijde de sticker van Nagel Auctions waar de hele vondst geveild is in 2000.
Het bord is ca. 20 cm in diameter en ca 4 cm hoog.
Aan de onderzijde gemerkt met 3 karakters.
The Tek Sing (meaning ‘True Star’) shipwreck was a large Chinese ocean-going junk that was wrecked on a reef on the Belvidere Shoals, Gaspar Straits, Indonesia, in the South China Sea, in 1822, whilst on route from Xiamen (then known as Amoy) in Fujian, China, to Batavia, Dutch East Indies, the cargo ultimately intended for European markets. The wreck was discovered by British marine salvor Michael Hatcher in May 1999. His team recovered around 350,000 pieces of porcelain from the wreck – the largest recovery of Chinese shipwreck ceramics to date. The cargo was auctioned by Nagel Auctions in Stuttgart, Germany, in November 2000.
Garantie: Geen
Voor meer informatie over de verzendmogelijkheden, zie de Veiling informatie.